Monday, May 30, 2011

We Thank You

Brady was asked to speak at our community Memorial Day Service as the district winner in the Voice of Democracy contest. We are very proud of him and the honor bestowed upon him.....and he did a marvelous job!!



Today we remember and we honor those who have served......those who are serving.....and the family and friends whom they leave behind!!


May God bless you all......and May God bless the United States!!

Happy Memorial Day!!
Stacey

Monday, May 23, 2011

What Day is It?

Rick was on vacation last week.....and by "on vacation" I mean we awoke at dawn and worked until dusk every day he was home. He went back to work this morning whistling a tune.....apparently that boss isn't nearly as demanding as this!! :O) We are very excited that we got sooooo much done.....and our dream shop is one step closer!! We are also kinda excited that no one was maimed by the other......and we are actually still speaking....if you count...."GET UP!! IT'S MORNING!!"

In all honesty....I've got the most amazing hubby ever!! This is how my brain works......

me......

"we could have a pitch this way and then put a stoopy kinda porch right here and then have tin right here....oh wouldn't that look sooooo cool....and then I could put a shelf right there.....and .......no.....if we put the gable that way then the shelf and sign would be even cooler right here about this height and....."

YEA!!! I kinda get a ton of ideas that spew from me all at once.....I come up with some really awesome ideas.....but I sorta need to talk them through to get to the awesomest!! :O)

This is how Rick's brain works......

him.....

"ummmmmm......let me think how to precisely do this.....oh wait a minute....you just changed the idea......uh huh.....well I thought you said left......ummmmm...."


.....at this point his eyes roll back in his head and smoke comes out of his ears!! Poor guy!! He works sooooo hard to make things exactly like I want them.....and from start to finish....I offer 492 ideas for him to perfect!!

Any hoooooo......we got a great start.....and the clock is ticking down to opening day..... ....we aren't gonna set a date....we want our shop to be perfect.....and refuse to rush it just to get it open!! I'll let you know when the time is right.....and if you wanna be on the list to find out first....email me your address for the flyer!! (tatteredprims@yahoo.com)

Here's the fruit of our labors.....

our back yard.....


....trees needed to be cut down for fear of them falling on the shop..... sadly..... they were standing... but dead......


.....on the bright side.....they will warm our tootsies next winter....


....a few were ornamental and could be moved.....this area will one day be a walk through garden welcoming our patrons.....


....and here it is.....THE SITE.....almost ready for excavation next week (we hope....let's all pray for dry sunny days!!) :O)


So there you go.....that's where I've been....and now I'm needed back out there!! Enjoy your Monday....me....I'll be dreaming up new jobs for my wonderful hubby!! :O)
Toodles!!
Stacey

Sunday, May 15, 2011

A Cruel Twist of Fate

****okay.....give me a moment to compose myself...
..to stop giggling..
..clear my throat...
...alrighty I'm ready.....begin!!***



Well......apparently our Lord has a bit of a sense of humor where Rick is concerned. Apparently He likes to give a little.....and then rip the rug out from under a guy!! Apparently......Rick needed a lil' lesson!!

My voice came back in 3.5 minutes!!

***Oh gosh.....you've gotta give me another minute
hardy har har har!! Ha ha ha ha!! giggle snort.....giggle.....snort!!****

Now.....I'm not one to gloat but.......

***clearing my throat and swallowing down reeeeeal hard***

.....but I mean it's perfectly clear don't you think!!! How much more clear could this heavenly message be????? I think we all know!! I really don't think I need to put it into words do you???

***ha ha ha ha ha ha!!***

Oh......alright......you've forced me to do it.....you bunch of lil' devils you...

....I was right again!!

But.....I will not be holding this over his head......oh no!! Cause.....that'd be wrong!! I wouldn't want to point out the obvious.....and kick a man when he's down!! A much better idea is to file it away and bring it out later at just the right moment!! :O)

Have a wonderful day friends....I know I will!! I've got a really attentive hubby doing my bidding today!! :O)

Stacey

Saturday, May 14, 2011

Rick's Prayers Have Been Answered

For years Rick has had the same prayer. Every evening. Every meal. Every Sunday. In good times. In bad times. Always Rick prays for one thing.....and tonight....tonight The Good Lord has heard Rick's cries and sent him a heavenly gift......

I have lost my voice!!

Good night.....and look out when I get it back.....I'll have a lot to say!! :O)
Stacey

What the......

Was there a "hiccup" with blogger????? I had a bunch of comments....and now -0-.....and while checking dates on another blog.....the post wasn't there?????

Oh nooooooo......have I totally lost it this time?????? :~O

I'm taking my medicine.....and going back to bed!!! Hope your world is normal!! LOL!!
Stace

Thursday, May 12, 2011

Oh Bother

Here's what our calendar has looked like......




Here's what our future schedule looks like......




Here's how I feel today.....


Any questions?????
Have a grand Thursday......me.....I'm sleeping through until Monday!! :O)

Stace

Tuesday, May 10, 2011

More Goodies!!







If you see something you can't live without.....
visit Manfull Orchards!!

Have a great week y'all!!
Stacey

Friday, May 6, 2011

Thursday, May 5, 2011

Gag Me with a Spoon!!

Yikes.....I've got a sick kid at home today!! Nothing makes ya feel more special than when you've got a pukey teen who still wants his mom!!


And now I'm over it.....so he better recover soon!! :O)

Have a great Thursday friends.....and unless your kid is a germ bag too.....give 'em a hug....maybe they'll remember that it's mother's day this weekend and buy ya somethin'!! :O)

Stacey