Sunday, November 27, 2011

Very Interesting!!

Well.......our last show of the year was yesterday.....and guess what!! Go on!! Guess!! You'll never be able to come up with what happened....but I'll wait.....go on.....give it a go.......NOPE!!! I had NO VOICE!!!! On Thanksgiving.....Rick and I both awakened with the "creepin' crude" in the middle of the night!! We laid around and tried to recover....however.....I lost my voice completely....only a whisper left!! Quit laughing!! It is not funny.....and it is really wrong of y'all to think it soooooo hysterically funny!! tisk!! tisk!! tisk!!! (:oP)

So......to everyone who tried to chat with me at the show......I wasn't being a royal witchy poo......I wasn't ignoring you......I wasn't all hoity toity!! Nope!! I was suffering from Rick's answered prayers!!

Any....hooooo....we did have a good show!! There was very little there.....yikes....it was quite the bazaar....but we sold a ton of stuff to our faithful followers!! Here's a lil' peek at what we had....

Rick made this gorgeous crate cabinet full of treasures.



And we had a little of this.....


....and a lot of that!!



Pictures in antique frames.....



....and lots'a prim snow people to welcome the season!!


So......thank you so much to all who supported us this year!! WOW!!! We have been truly blessed with a very successful year!! Now.....we are tired....and resting our brains a bit before we get out in that gorgeous barn and prepare a proper shop for y'all to come and visit!! :O)

Toodles friends for tonight!! Enjoy your evening cause I'm resting my voice.....but just wait until it comes back full force.....I'll have a bunch to say!! :O)

Nighty night!!
Stacey

3 comments:

Raymond Homestead said...

Great pictures! Hope you are feeling better soon!

lilraggedyangie said...

O such pretties what lucky shoppers , I mean all the goodes not u losing your voice lol Get well soon and rest up cant wait to see the shop when its done and maybe come visit ! Big hugs lilraggedyangie

TheCrankyCrow said...

Ha! (Ok...sorry....but do you think maybe, just maybe, it might be a wee bit of karma for mocking me???) Ok - me neither...but dang it! Someday, somehow, I wanna get to see your stuff up close and personal - or even if not that, just have a chance to own a tattered 'n torn original.... Every thing, once again, looks amazing...I bet your snow folk are the cutest things in snow land....Truly hoping you (and Rick) are feeling better soon....(And I MEAN it!!) :o) Have a great week....Smiles & Hugs ~ Robin