Monday, May 23, 2011

What Day is It?

Rick was on vacation last week.....and by "on vacation" I mean we awoke at dawn and worked until dusk every day he was home. He went back to work this morning whistling a tune.....apparently that boss isn't nearly as demanding as this!! :O) We are very excited that we got sooooo much done.....and our dream shop is one step closer!! We are also kinda excited that no one was maimed by the other......and we are actually still speaking....if you count...."GET UP!! IT'S MORNING!!"

In all honesty....I've got the most amazing hubby ever!! This is how my brain works......

me......

"we could have a pitch this way and then put a stoopy kinda porch right here and then have tin right here....oh wouldn't that look sooooo cool....and then I could put a shelf right there.....and .......no.....if we put the gable that way then the shelf and sign would be even cooler right here about this height and....."

YEA!!! I kinda get a ton of ideas that spew from me all at once.....I come up with some really awesome ideas.....but I sorta need to talk them through to get to the awesomest!! :O)

This is how Rick's brain works......

him.....

"ummmmmm......let me think how to precisely do this.....oh wait a minute....you just changed the idea......uh huh.....well I thought you said left......ummmmm...."


.....at this point his eyes roll back in his head and smoke comes out of his ears!! Poor guy!! He works sooooo hard to make things exactly like I want them.....and from start to finish....I offer 492 ideas for him to perfect!!

Any hoooooo......we got a great start.....and the clock is ticking down to opening day..... ....we aren't gonna set a date....we want our shop to be perfect.....and refuse to rush it just to get it open!! I'll let you know when the time is right.....and if you wanna be on the list to find out first....email me your address for the flyer!! (tatteredprims@yahoo.com)

Here's the fruit of our labors.....

our back yard.....


....trees needed to be cut down for fear of them falling on the shop..... sadly..... they were standing... but dead......


.....on the bright side.....they will warm our tootsies next winter....


....a few were ornamental and could be moved.....this area will one day be a walk through garden welcoming our patrons.....


....and here it is.....THE SITE.....almost ready for excavation next week (we hope....let's all pray for dry sunny days!!) :O)


So there you go.....that's where I've been....and now I'm needed back out there!! Enjoy your Monday....me....I'll be dreaming up new jobs for my wonderful hubby!! :O)
Toodles!!
Stacey

6 comments:

dee begg said...

Stacey,

My hubby can't run away fast enough when I say "So what do you think about this idea?" LOL! He's been through countless booth display changes over the years and somehow we have still manage to remain on speaking terms even if it is just name calling words! LOL!

We are currently redoing our kitchen...meaning it's gutted and I don't have one! The hubby is building cabinets ever so slowly and I think we have got all those details worked out. Now just need to hammer out where all the electrical is going...but wait that would be too easy! Don't know how many days we went back to name calling! LOL!

Hope you enjoy the thoughtful day!

D

Holly Hills Primitives said...

HOW EXCITING!!! I want to be one of the first to know when you open!! I'll e-mail you my address or you can use my Holly Hills Primitives, 125 S. Saginaw St., Holly, MI 48442 - that might even be better! Have fun with this project, that's the important thing. Dawn

rachel said...

Sounds like your hubby is a sweetie! Glad you made some progress ~ hope you get sunny days all week to get more work done!

TheCrankyCrow said...

Wishing you bunches of sunshine, Sweetie!! How fun and excitin'!!! Oh how I wish I lived closer!! Your and your hubby's "conversations" sound familiar.....sure we're not married to the same man?? ;o) Have a great week! Smiles & Hugs, Robin

Deppen homestead 1862 said...

So exciting~ so happy for you~
It is going to be perfect!!!
enjoy the yuk~ rain~
smiles
Teresa

Cheryl said...

How exciting is this??!! Your own shop to sell all those wonderful
creations you folks make!
Looks like you have a good start.
Wishing you good weather to keep
on building.
Going to email you my address now!
Hugs,
Cheryl