Thursday, October 28, 2010

Guess What!!

I've been to heaven......and it's located in Waynseburg, Ohio!!!!

I had the opportunity to visit Linda at the Keeping Room today, and she was gracious enough to give me a tour of her home!! It may have been because I begged and pleaded......or the fact that I stood wide eyed and slurping up the slobbers while stammering and stuttering and peeking around the corner....but she was very gracious to allow me!! :O)

OH MY GOODNESS!!! Linda and Kenny have a GORGEOUS home.....and I mean gorgeous!! Each and every inch of each and every room has been given the perfect touch....prim heaven.....absolute prim heaven!!

And they are just the most loverly folks!!! They didn't treat me as though I was a complete freakazoid at all.....even though I touched everything while crying out in pure joy!! I only fainted 3 times....in each room...overcome by the wonderfulness!! but still......they were so wonderfully generous in allowing me my moment!! They may not know this......but I'm moving in!! :O)

If you get the chance.......make a road trip to The Keeping Room in Waynesburg, Ohio!! It would be well worth your time!!

Have a grand evening!! I'll be dreaming good dreams of my new family!! :O)
Stacey

Tuesday, October 26, 2010

I Don't Wear Glasses!!

And today I spent 45 minutes trying to thread a stupid needle to prove the point!!

As long as I don't admit it.......I ain't old!!

That's my story......and I'm sticking to it!!

Have a great evening!!
Stace

Friday, October 22, 2010

Woooooo Hooooo!!

Our kid is a great kid!! :O) He recently composed a Voice Of Democracy essay with the rest of his school district......and has been chosen as one of the finalist!! Woooooo Hoooooo!!

Looky here...... (3rd pix down.....first row.....first kid on left).......Yep!! That's my kid!! How'd I get sooooo lucky.....to be blessed with sooooo much!!! :O)

Have a great Friday!!
Stace

Wednesday, October 20, 2010

The Benefits of Not Being Able to Stand Up Straight

There are sooooo many benefits to having a crappy back.....you know.....except for the stabbing pain!! Yep!! Let me share a few....

I've always been soooo tall......yay!!!....now I get to see how it feels to be short.....because I can't stand up straight so my normal 5'7" is a mere 4' from my toes to my humped shoulders!!

I can see all the dust bunnies I've been missing when I vacuum......now if I could only bend over enough to pick them up!! On the bright side.....I really don't have great control over my left leg and it kinda drags behind me when I walk.....so I'm sweeping up quite a few of them!!

I'm thinking I'm doing at least half of an ab crunch right.....therefore.....it's gotta be doing at least half the benefits!!

When I swallow the food is only making it to my mid throat soooo......it can't possibly be making it to my hips!!

The pained look on my face totally takes away from the fact that my hair looks like crap!!

The burn on my forehead from trying to prepare lunch today has completely removed the fine lines that were developing!!

See......sooooo many benefits!! I'm really enjoying the whole process!! Hope you are having a great day as well!! :O) Toodles!!

Stace

Tuesday, October 19, 2010

This Is What You Get.......

....for loading the dishwasher!!
....now I can't stand up straight!! My hip and/or back something or other is out!! Geesh!! I shoulda just left the stupid dishes in the sink.....;O) Bring on the heating pad!!

Hope you're view is of more than your toes!! :O) Happy Tuesday!!
Stace

Monday, October 18, 2010

"Big Siiii....iiigh" ..........


..........it's Monday morning.
Hoping it's a great one!! :O)

Stace

Friday, October 15, 2010

I've Got THE Best Ideeee-ers!!

Yep!! I am one clever gal!! While the weather was this...........I worked in the house.....in "my room"......"makin' babies"!!



Today.......it's about -47* below 0 out (or 50 something* :O)).......this is my backyard........and guess what I've got on the agenda???? Yep!! I'm workin' in the garage today!!! CLE-ee-e-e-ver huh!! yea.....bring on the long johns!! :O) Having frozen fingers to run the saw sounds like a perfectly safe idea don'cha think!!!! tee hee hee!!

Hope your day is full of sunshine and lollipops......and hot chocolate and a brownie!!! :O) TTFN!!
Stace

Wednesday, October 13, 2010

Please Send Prayers

We live in a small town......the kind of community where everyone knows everyone.....it's still safe here......we are fairly insulated from the world......when tragedy happens......the villagers feel the pain!!

Last week.....a young mother of 2 killed her two children and then herself. Her sister is in Brady's class at school.....her father goes to church with my mom......one of the children's grandparents live in the condo association where we do the landscaping. It just makes me feel sooooo sad!! How awful for soooo many!! Please pray for them!!

Yesterday morning a 23 year old angel on earth, Rosie......passed away after a long and strong battle with cancer......she grew up in my dad's church......we know the family well!! She was my mom's nurse in the rehab center where she went following hip surgery......she was a blessing to the nursing community.....and to each and everyone who saw her smile!!! Please pray for them!!

Tragically.....this 23 year old's aunt was completing a "memory motorcycle ride" in honor of Rosie late last night and was killed in an accident. Please pray for them!!

So much tragedy!! So very sad!! My heart goes out to each and every one of these families.....I'm not really sure how you cope with sooooo much.....except to just lean......lean on Him!! Please send your prayers to our community and to each and every one of these families won't you?

Pray for the Halette family.

Pray for the Moreland/Derby family.

Pray for the Search family.

May God be with them all......
Stacey

Tuesday, October 12, 2010

Stacey's Helpful Hints.......

On this fine Tuesday I thought I might share a little of my knowledge......you know.....share the love......spread a good word......be a helpful hand to all!! :O) Sooooo......here you go.....listen up......are ya ready to learn.....to be amazed?????.......(drum roll please)......

You'll know it's time to tidy up.........when you can no longer walk through the room without using the leaf blower to clear the path!! The solution........run the leaf blower......and......or snow blower!! You're floor will be spic and span in no time at all!! Your walls and windows however may need a lil' extra attention.....like perhaps a patch or 2......but the floors......WOW!!!! CLEAN!!!!!!

You're welcome!! :O) It's a joy to care soooo much!! tee hee hee!!! Have a great Tuesday!!
Stace

Monday, October 11, 2010

How Come......

.....my brain works so perfectly..........at all the wrong times???????

I remember everything I need from the grocery store........on the way home!!!

I remember that Brady needs picked up from school, practice, or meetings........when he calls and tells me I'm late!!!

I remember exactly why I came into the room......an hour after I came into the room!!!

I recognize each and every person who comes up to me and starts chatting........the next day after I've looked like a complete idiot by carrying a conversation while thinking the entire time.....who the heck is this person!!!!

I remember the reason I called my mom.........as soon as I hang up!!

I remember that I need white thread........when it's 12am and I'm no where near a store!!

I remember that Brady needs his uniform washed......10 minutes before a match!!

I'm sure there are lots more times that my brain works perfectly.......but I can't remember them right now!!! Sooooooo......how come?????

Hope you're havin' a greatly wonderfully forgetful day today!!
Toodles!!
Stace

Tuesday, October 5, 2010

I'll Be Right Back!!

We are crazy busy getting ready for the next show......our annual tag sale......since we sold out at A Simple Country Gathering!! I'll be right back.....I promise!! :O)

If you're local......or coming to Carrollton to go to the Mill Festival....make sure you stop by our Third Street tag sale.....right behind the Methodist Church......you'll be glad you did!! Prims and antiques and goodies galore!! :O) Make sure you say, "HOWDY!!!!"

Hope you're enjoying your blessings!!
Stace